National Average Income For Medical Doctors in Canada Medical Doctor Salary … not as high as you think?!

Reading Time: 6 minutes
Recently I’m curious about the average annual income for physicians in Canada. I mean how high can their incomes go? I did a search online but came across numerous results unsatisfactorily. Some websites use data that are decade old; some use data without any real statistics; some use data that are based on individual inputs.

I was about to give up my search, till I found the following information from BC government website. Mission accomplished. :) Although the statistics is for BC, it can be used as a guide for the rest of Canada.

Ophthalmology, GI, Cardio, and Radiology are medical specialists among the highest earning groups with annual incomes as high as more than $600,000. That’s pretty impressive. What an eye opener! After working for 2 years, they are already millionaires!!! Education definitely pays off in this field. Maybe I should consider a career change?!?! 😐

However, as far as I know, ophthalmology is one of the toughest medical specialties to get into. The number of medical students trained in this field is usually in single digit per year. :(

So, would you consider a career in medicine? Recession-proof for sure!

Salaries for Medical Practitioners in British Columbia Year 2007-2008

* Yellow = median annual salary
* Reference: BC Health

Specialty<10k10k
to
49k
50k
to
99k
100k
to
199k
200k
to
299k
300k
to
399k
400k
to
599k
>600k
General Physician3595516191,4461,22445214510
Dermatologist447101113132
Neurologist31313212411131
Psychiatrist25681232611203280
Obstetrician & Gynaecologist162015384942329
Ophthalmologist6781813183673
General Surgeon715112741495210
Neurosurgeon121621095
Orthopaedic Surgeon82016314947312
Plastic Surgeon59715231142
Cardiac Surgeon11025582
Urologist2758721238
Paediatrician293628505120131
Internal Medicine154024344437266
Radiologist513223242252140
Laboratory Medicine15114942972

 

Specialty<10k10k
to
49k
50k
to
99k
100k
to
199k
200k
to
299k
300k
to
399k
400k
to
599k
>600k
Anesthesiologist1939379616682220
Paediatric Cardiologist01011120
Physical Medicine9128139510
Geriatric Medicine268111100
Cardiologist03574123040
Emergency Medicine188394800
Medical Microbiologist02010018
Nuclear Medicine110001218
Rheumatologist1341716930
Clinical Immunologist11054672
Medical Genetics00010000
Vascular Surgeon0412312100
Thoracic Surgeon30221141
Respirologist155131519106
Endocrinologist128918710
Gastroenterologist22368132710
Nephrologist2381088204
Infectious Diseases373105212
Hematology Oncologist28793431
Total569928991223119731000638442

11 Responses to Medical Doctor Salary … not as high as you think?!

    1. Nabi on 2013/10/21 at 5:44 pm

      Governments always skew the statistics–present gross payments that don’t consider massive overheads even sometimes go to more than one physician. Lots of specialists, too, spend a lot of money equipping their clinics to higher standards than you’d find in hospitals.

      Reply

    1. ryan on 2012/08/02 at 6:36 pm

      do doctors earn their money by teaching as a professor independently as from just being a doctor?

      Reply

    1. Mitry on 2012/03/11 at 4:19 pm

      Nuclear medicine shows a high median salary, is that right?
      Does this stands for Nuclear medicine alone or the combined radio-diagnosis nuclear medicine speciality?

      Reply

    1. ernest musgrave on 2012/02/10 at 7:57 pm

      is Canada a socialized medicine? Do MD receive a monthly wage?

      Reply

    1. 2ndYrMedStudent on 2009/08/12 at 8:17 pm

      Salaries for any physician that has finished his/her residency will generally be 100k-300k for the first 5 years. The most common salaries are 120k-250k depending on the speciality. For salaries that are more than 300k there usually is a good reason. Reasons can include things like high overhead cost, high malpractice insurance, extensive hours, high liability, high risk, very heavy scheduling, fast cycling of patients (i.e. having to average interpreting 40+ radiograph results from 20 patients an hour, vs. seeing 2+ patients an hour for general counselling), very limited number of people in the profession due to extensively long study-time (including res, fellowship + other), or private practise.

      Reply

    1. DeathByLOL on 2009/06/12 at 4:18 am

      They’re dead losers. LOL

      Reply

    1. grillmonster on 2009/06/12 at 3:56 am

      How come some docs make less than 10k? :(

      Reply
        • Ryan A. Smith on 2009/06/14 at 5:25 pm

          @grillmonster, I don’t know why some doctors earn less, because BC government site doesn’t state any reasons.

          The BC Health Report: To maintain confidentiality, Public Health and Occupational Medicine are rolled into General Practice, and Osteopathy is rolled into Chiropractors.

          I suppose, it could also be due to maternity leaves, new doctors, student interns, etc.

          Reply

        • tbtbtb on 2012/04/17 at 8:04 am

          Way late to the party – but the information presented is simply the payouts of the government to physicians for services rendered (not incomes of the physicians). Many physicians have salaried positions with hospitals, receive alternative payments (sessional payments, etc), and do other things to earn income (teach, do speaking, research, etc). The only activities being captured here are direct-to-government-billed medical care.

          For a non-specialist, on average, it’s basically $500 / half day. For a specialist, it can be anywhere from $700-2000 per half-day.

          Reply

    1. SuperDave on 2009/06/12 at 12:00 am

      thats not very high. i earn way more than that. :)

      Reply

    1. William XO on 2009/06/10 at 5:23 am

      I wonder how many hours a week they work. Overtime? On-call?

      Reply

About the Author

Tobias Simmons is a personal finance blogger born in Ontario and based in Las Vegas, Nevada. He's no Doctor of Science or financial expert but is a self-taught student giving advice for the average peer.